Privacy

Glasgow University Staff LTC are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, the club secretary and treasurer are responsible for storing and using that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by completing membership forms or by corresponding with us by e-mail. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, or connection to the University.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you join the club (see below). Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have an obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for. Reasons we need to process your data include:

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • to contact you to provide information about club activities, membership renewals, social events, competition results, LTA offers including the Wimbledon ballot.

For competition entry

  • sharing personal data with team captains to contact you regarding league play;
  • In the case of team captains, sharing personal data with Tennis Scotland/LTA for entry in events.

For LTA reporting purposes

  • reporting anonymised data on membership numbers (e.g. male/female, junior/senior)

Who we share your personal data with

The Club does not supply any personal data to any other third party. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Member data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on your account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you have the right at any time to request (by contacting the club secretary) access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain uses of your personal data, and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

Advertisements